Remo Andreini

Picture of Remo Andreini
Picture of Remo Andreini
Remo Andreini studied in Milan with maestro Cairone and made his debut in 1900 in Borgotaro at the Teatro Sociale as Manrico (other sources state debut in Vienna).

He was endowed with a non common extension (up to high F). He primarily sang in smaller opera houses and he made often guest appearances in various foreign opera houses.

In 1916, he was drafted, but this did not have a negative influence on his career.

His career eveolved as follows:

1900 Borgotaro: Il trovatore in September at the Teatro Sociale with Brandani Adele, Eagleton, Gilli Francesco, Negri Arturo

1901 Ravenna, Venezia, Trieste: La sonnambula at the Teatro Verdi with Padovani Adelina, Franchi Nazzareno

1902 Vienna: La sonnambula in February at the Theater an der Wien with Wermez Giulietta, Walter Carlo; Ascoli Piceno, Reggio Emilia, Cesenatico, Trieste: Linda di Chamounix in September at the Anfiteatro Fenice with Tromben Adelina, Verger Maria, Amato Pasquale, Cacialli Guido, Niola Guglielmo; Firenze: La sonnambula in November at the Teatro Niccolini with Tetrazzini Luisa, Ricceri Angelo; I puritani in November at the Teatro Niccolini with Tetrazzini Luisa, Federici Francesco, Baldelli Mariano; Catania: La sonnambula in December at the Teatro Bellini with Wermez Giulietta, Cirotto Sebastiano

1903 Catania: Tosca (sharing with Pambianchi Salvo/De Lucia Fernando) in January at the Teatro Bellini with Burzio Eugenia/Regini Elsa, Carobbi Silla; I puritani in January at the Teatro Bellini with Wermez Giulietta, Medica Tommaso/Fratoddi Filippo, Cirotto Sebastiano; Bari: Linda di Chamounix in July at the Teatro Petruzzelli with Piccoletti Giuseppina, De Annini Anna, Polese Giovanni, Baldelli Mariano, Rossi Arcangelo; Bologna

1904 Cremona, Palermo: Linda di Chamounix in March at the Teatro Massimo with Barrientos Maria/Tromben Adelina, Degli Abbati Armanda/Cecchi Ernestina, Giraldoni Eugenio/Amato Pasquale/Polese Giovanni, Lanzoni Agostino/Francalancia Pietro, Galletti Gianoli Fernando; Cavalleria rusticana in April at the Teatro Massimo with Burzio Eugenia, Cecchi Ernestina, Polese Giovanni/Amato Pasquale/Aineto Marino; Genova, Alessandria d'Egitto

1905 Alessandria d'Egitto: Don Pasquale in January at the Teatro Zizinia with Tromben Adelina, Polese Giovanni, Galletti Gianoli Fernando), Roma, Buenos Aires: La sonnambula in May at the Politeama Argentino with Barrientos Maria, De Segurola Andres Perellò; I puritani in May at the Politeama Argentino with Barrientos Maria, D'Albore Emilio, De Segurola Andres Perellò; Don Pasquale in June at the Politeama Argentino with Barrientos Maria, Buti Carlo, Tavecchia Luigi; Montevideo: L'elisir d'amore at the Solis on August 10 with Barrientos, Tavecchia, D'Albori; La sonnambula at the Solis on August 12 with Barrientos and De Segurola; Il barbiere di Siviglia at the Solis on August 15 with Barrientos, D'Albori, Ciccolini, Tavecchia; Cremona

1906 St. Petersburg: Linda di Chamounix (sharing with Armanini Giuseppe/Giorgini Aristodemo) in March at the Nuovo Conservatorio with Galvany Maria, Fabbri Guerrina, Titta Ruffo, Sabellico Antonio, Rossi Carlo; Moscow, Napoli, Messina: Zazà in December at the Teatro Vittorio Emanuele with Ticci Maddalena, Marchi Guglielmina, Badini Ernesto; Linda di Chamounix in November at the Teatro Vittorio Emanuele with Tamanti Zavaschi Cecilia, Foggi Ettore, Venturini Alfredo, Chiossone Paolos

1907 Messina: Cavalleria rusticana in January at the Teatro Vittorio Emanuele with Ticci Maddalena, Baldini Lina, Badini Ernesto; Pagliacci in January at the Teatro Vittorio Emanuele with Baldassarre Tedeschi Giuseppina, Badini Ernesto, Magnelli Renato; Macerata, Parma: Pagliacci at the Reinach on November 1/3/11 with Amina Macca, Carlo Silvestri, Carlo Lessè/Michele Durini/Umberto Macnez, Alfredo Costa (L'Andreini dovette bissare Ridi Pagliaccio); Zazà at the Reinach on November 26 with Isabella Orbellini, Alfredo Costa (Isabella Orbellini booed; ... Andreini che bissò il valzer del primo atto), Lucia di Lammermoor at the Reinach on December 5/7 (Macnez)/13 with Gori (protested) /Giovanni Giani, Cecilia Tamanti Zavaski, Carlo Lessè, Enrico Molinari, Rosina Gamba, Michele Durini

1908 Oporto: Zazà in January at the Teatro S. João with Carelli Emma, Costa Alfredo; Madama Butterfly in February at the Teatro S. João with Farneti Linda, Pagani Rosita, Costa Alfredo; Pisa: Adriana Lecouvreur in March at the Teatro Verdi with Caracciolo Juanita, Lucci Elena, Rossi Anafesto/Becucci Silvio; Napoli: Tosca in November at the Teatro Mercadante with Cavalieri Elda, Vinci Salvatore; Zazà in November at the Teatro Mercadante with Tarquini Tarquinia, Segura Tallien José; Adriana Lecouvreur in November at the Teatro Mercadante with Tarquini Tarquinia, Fioretti Flora, Schottler Giorgio, Ferraguti Vittorio; La bohème (Leoncavallo) in October at the Teatro Mercadante with Cavalieri Elda, Tarquini Tarquinia, Schottler Giorgio, Scafa Ciro, Ferraguti Vittorio; Pagliacci in September at the Teatro Mercadante with Tandi Gina, Vinci Salvatore, Scafa Ciro

1909 Padova, Forlì, Cremona: Tosca in March at the Politeama Verdi with Zanatta Nella, Anceschi Aristide; Bologna: Madama Butterfly duriin ng April at the Teatro Verdi with Tezza Gallo Nena, Giaconia Giuseppina, Tegani Riccardo; Fabriano, Casale Monferrato,
Suzzara, Parma: Tosca at the Reinach on November 6 (Andreini repeated Recondita armonia and E lucevan le stelle); La Gioconda at the Reinach on November 23/30 (serata in onore di Andreini che cantò e bissò Cielo e mar) with Elda Cavalieri, Francesco Maria Bonini/Salvatore Vinci; Rigoletto at the Reinach on November 17/24 (Carlo Dani)/December 2 with Salvatore Vinci, Aida Gonzaga, Luigi Mugnoz, Gisella Adorni, Pietro Friggi; Bergamo

1910 Nice, Napoli: Zazà in February at the San Carlo with Carelli Emma, Titta Ruffo; Chieti: La Wally in May at the Teatro Marruccino with Raccanelli Elsa, Zweifel Paolina, Petrocchi Emilia/Faggiotto Ester, Vinci Salvatore, Canetti Ugo, Benedetti Baldassarre; Lucca, Vittorio Veneta, Venezia: Cavalleria rusticana (sharing with Tommasini Gaetano) in December at the Teatro Rossini with Solohub Irene/Bellincioni Gemma, Manfredi Margherita, Gandolfi Alfredo; Pagliacci in December at the Teatro Rossini with Tandi Gina/Bellincioni Gemma, Rossi Anafesto, Gandolfi Alfredo

1911 Torino: Loreley in February at the Regio with Albert Adele, Tandi Gina, Zuffo Mino, Fiore Michele; Chieti: Loreley in May at the Marruccino with Solari Francisca, Sanipoli Amelia/Tarossowa Evelina, Mieli Oreste/Becucci Silvio), Imola, Feltre: Tosca in September at the Teatro Sociale with Adaberto Ester/Crestani Lucia, Rossi Anafesto/Quercia Tullio

1912 Cremona, Barcelona, Milano (Dal Verme), Trieste

1913 Vicenza, Torino

1914 Piacenza: Loreley in February at the Teatro Municipale with Solari Sarah Fidelia, Ferrario Wanda, Armentano Anticorona Antonio, Ferroni Luigi, Cagliari, Alessandria: La fanciulla del West in October at the Teatro Verdi with Cutti Berta, Viglione Borghese Domenico

1915 Modena: Francesca da Rimini in November at the Teatro Municipale with Raisa Rosa, Rimini Giacomo; Palermo, Santiago: Pagliacci in October at the Teatro Municipal with Caracciolo Juanita, Roggio Enrico; Buenos Aires: Madama Butterfly in November at the Teatro Coliseo with Caracciolo Juanita, Allemani Maria, Ghirardini Emilio; Pagliacci in October at the Teatro Coliseo with Caracciolo Juanita, Roggio Enrico, Ghirardini Emilio, Oliviero Lodovico

1917 Reggio Emilia, Roma: Madama Butterfly in November at the Teatro Costanzi with Zeppilli Alice, Ferrero Ida, Paci Leone; La fanciulla del West (sharing with Corti Giuseppe) in October at the Costanzi with Albani Amina, Paci Leone; Venezia: Pagliacci in March at the Teatro Rossini with Magnoni Celestina, Nugnez Emanuel, Grandis Mario, Baessato Domenico; Milano: Tosca (sharing with Abela Fulgenzio/Pisani Remo) in December at the Teatro Carcano with Cavalleri Lina/De Marchini Bina/Malatesta Jeanne, Maugeri Carmelo; Andrea Chénier (sharing with Saludas Antonio/Monguzzi Ambrogio/Bolis Luigi) in May at the Teatro Carcano with Saratian Ljuba/Minotti Adalgisa, Almodovar Luis/Leoni Mario; Pisa: Andrea Chénier (sharing with Folco Bottaro Costantino/Del Credo Leonardo) in March at the Teatro Verdi with Conti Anita/Wrobenska Maria, Dragoni Matteo

1918 Milano: Zazà in February at the Teatro Carcano with Minotti Adalgisa, Monti Brunner Linda, Maugeri Carmelo; Zazà in November at the Teatro Carcano with Minotti Adalgisa, Paganelli Berta, Arrighetti Silvio; La fanciulla del West in April at the Carcano with Minotti Adalgisa, Maugeri Carmelo/Zani Dario; Andrea Chénier in July at the Teatro Carcano with Minotti Adalgisa, Maugeri Carmelo/Leoni Mario/Zani Dario; Cavalleria rusticana in December at the Teatro Carcano with Renzetti Maria, Ajani Raul; Livorno: Cavalleria rusticana (sharing with Piliego Giovanni) in November at the Politeama with Giovanelli Wanda/Zanatta Nella, Adorni Gisella, Solari Ettore/Viale Aurelio/Zebulum N.)

1919 Novara, Firenze, Milano: Madama Butterfly in June at the Teatro Carcano with Roessinger Adele/Minotti Adalgisa/Polazzi Marina, Lussardi Gino; Andrea Chénier (sharing with Righi Briani Italo) in April at the Teatro Carcano with Rinolfi Isora/Ivanisi Maria, Maugeri Carmelo; Malta

1920 Malta, La Spezia: Pagliacci at the Politeama Duca di Genova with Melis Rita, Pacini Adolfo, Ferrari Alberto, Favi Gualtiero

1921 Taranto

1923 Roma, Milano: Pagliacci in October at the Teatro Carcano with Flor Margherita, Borgonovo Luigi, Percuoco Enrico, Giunta Enrico; Bergamo

1924 Rotterdam, 's-Gravenhage: Carmen (sharing with Louis Morrisson) in January at the Gebouw voor Kunsten en Wertenschappen with Gemma Bellincioni, Marino Emiliani, Ines De Giacomini

1925 Bologna: Pagliacci at the Teatro Verdi with Giana Adalgisa, Benato Umberto, Lussardi Gino, Chiarella Pasquale

1926 Trani

His repertory included: Manrico, Fernando, Elvino, Edgardo, Almaviva, Arturo, Cavaradossi, Visconte (Linda di Chamounix), Rodolfo, Hoffmann, Duca, Carlo (Linda di Chamounix), Turiddu, Ernesto, Corentino, Milio, Canio, Pinkerton, Maurizio, Rimuel (La nave rossa by A. Seppilli), Marcello ( Bohème by Leoncavallo), Lucio Orsivola (Giuliana by A. Montanelli), Fausto, Hagenbach, des Grieux (Manon Lescaut), Loris, Walter, Luciano (Morgana by R. De Miero), José Folco, Julien, ? (Conchita), Johnson, Paolo, Alfredo, Chénier, Riccardo, Alvaro, ...

Remo Andreini sings La traviata: Sempre libera, with Maria Galvany
Cavaliere di Gran Croce OMRI Riccardo Muti would not appreciate the singing of the soprano.
Picture of Maria Galvany

Remo Andreini sings La bohème: Che gelida manina

Remo Andreini sings La bohème: O soave fanciulla, with Gemma Bosini

Remo Andreini sings La bohème: Questa è Mimì

Remo Andreini sings La bohème: Mimì è una civetta, with Ernesto Badini and Gemma Bosini
In RA format

Remo Andreini sings Manon: O mia Manon! tu traggi la catena, with Riccardo Tegani
Victor 55001
In RA format
I would like to thank Roberto Marcocci for the recording (Manon).
I would like to thank Robert Schlesinger for two recordings (Mimì è una civetta; Sempre libera).
Chronology
1900      
09 Borgotaro Teatro Sociale TROVATORE (Manrico)
       
1901      
03 Ravenna Teatro Mariani CONCERTO
04 Venezia Teatro Rossini FAVORITA (Fernando)
10 Trieste Teatro Verdi SONNAMBULA (Elvino)
       
1902      
02/03 Vienna Teatro Un Der Wien LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Edgardo) / SONNAMBULA (Elvino) / FAVORITA (Fernando)
03 Ascoli Piceno Teatro Ventidio Basso FAVORITA (Fernando)
05 Reggio Emilia Politeama Ariosto LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Edgardo)
08 Cesenatico Teatro Comunale LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Edgardo)
09 Trieste Teatro Fenice LINDA DI CHAMOUNIX (Visconte) / LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Edgardo)
11 Firenze Teatro Niccolini BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva) / PURITANI (Arturo) / SONNAMBULA (Elvino)
12 Catania Teatro Bellini SONNAMBULA (Elvino)
       
1903      
01 Catania Teatro Bellini TOSCA (Cavaradossi)
07/08 Bari Teatro Petruzzelli BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva) / LINDA DI CHAMOUNIX (Visconte) / BOHÈME (Rodolfo)
11 Bologna Teatro del Corso RACCONTI DI HOFFMANN (Hoffmann)
       
1904      
01 Cremona Politeama Verdi LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Edgardo) / RIGOLETTO (Duca)
03/04 Palermo Teatro Massimo BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva) / LINDA DI CHAMOUNIX (Carlo) / LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Edgardo) / CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA (Turiddu)
10/11 Genova Politeama Genovese I RACCONTI DI HOFFMANN (Hoffmann) / BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva)
12 Alessandria d'Egitto Teatro Zizinia RIGOLETTO (Duca)
       
1905      
01 Alessandria d'Egitto Teatro Zizinia DON PASQUALE (Ernesto)
03 Roma Teatro Costanzi I RACCONTI DI HOFFMANN (Hoffmann)
05 Buenos Ayres Politeama Argentino DINORAH (Corentino) / PURITANI (Arturo) / SONNAMBULA (Elvino) / DON PASQUALE (Ernesto)
08 Montevideo Teatro Solis BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva) / ELISIR D'AMORE (Nemorino) / SONNAMBULA (Elvino)
11 Cremona Politeama Verdi LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Edgardo)
       
1906      
02 Pietroburgo Nuovo Conservatorio LINDA DI CHAMOUNIX (Carlo) / RIGOLETTO (Duca)
03 Mosca Teatro Imperiale RIGOLETTO (Duca)
03 Napoli Teatro San Carlo RIGOLETTO (Duca)
11 Messina Teatro Vittorio Emanuele BOHÈME (Rodolfo) / LINDA DI CHAMOUNIX (Carlo) / LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Edgardo)
       
1907      
01 Messina Teatro Vittorio Emanuele CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA (Turiddu) / ZAZÀ (Milio) / PAGLIACCI (Canio)
05 Macerata Teatro Filarmonico BOHÈME (Rodolfo)
11 Parma Politaema Reinach LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Edgardo) / PAGLIACCI (Canio) / ZAZÀ (Milio)
       
1908      
01/02 Oporto Teatro San Joao LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Edgardo) / ZAZÀ (Milio) / MADAMA BUTTERFLY (Pinkerton)
03 Pisa Teatro Verdi ADRIANA LECOUVREUR (Maurizio)
09/11 Napoli Teatro Mercadante LA NAVE ROSSA di A. Seppilli (Rimuel) / PAGLIACCI (Canio) / RIGOLETTO (Duca) / BOHÈME di R. Leoncavallo (Marcello) / ADRIANA LECOUVREUR (Maurizio) / TOSCA (Cavaradossi)
       
1909      
01 Padova Teatro Verdi ZAZÀ (Milio)
01 Forlì Teatro Comunale BOHÈME (Rodolfo) / GIULIANA di A. Montanelli (Lucio Orsicola) / LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Edgardo)
03 Cremona Politeama Verdi TOSCA (Cavaradossi)
04 Bologna Teatro Verdi MADAMA BUTTERFLY (Pinkerton)
04 Fabriano Teatro Gentile MEFISTOFELE (Faust)
08 Casale Monferrato Politeama LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Edgardo)
09 Suzzara Teatro Sociale MANON LESCAUT (des Grieux)
11 Parma Politeama Reinach RIGOLETTO (Duca) / TOSCA (Cavaradossi)
12 Bergamo Teatro Sociale BOHÈME (Rodolfo)
       
1910      
02 Nizza Teatro del Casinò TOSCA (Cavaradossi)
03 Napoli Teatro San Carlo BOHÈME (Rodolfo) / ZAZÀ (Milio)
05 Chieti Teatro Marruccino BOHÈME (Rodolfo) / WALLY (Hagenbach)
09 Lucca Teatro del Giglio MANON LESCAUT (des Grieux)
10 Vittorio Veneto Teatro Sociale Ceneda TOSCA (Cavaradossi)
11/12 Venezia Teatro Rossini FEDORA (Loris) / CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA (Turiddu)
       
1911      
02 Torino Teatro Regio LORELEY (Walter) / MORGANA di R. De Miero (Luciano)
05 Chieti Teatro Marruccino LORELEY (Walter)
08 Imola Teatro Comunale LA NAVE ROSSA di A. Seppilli (Rimuel)
09 Feltre Teatro Sociale TOSCA (Cavaradossi)
       
1912      
03 Cremona Teatro Ponchielli CARMEN (Don José)
04 Barcellona Teatro Liceo CARMEN (Don José)
11 Milano Teatro Dal Verme WALLY (Hagenbach)
12 Trieste Teatro Verdi ISABEAU (Folco) / LOUISE (Gerald) / RIGOLETTO (Duca)
       
1913      
09 Vicenza Teatro Verdi ISABEAU (Folco)
10 Torino Teatro Vittorio Emanuele CONCHITA di R. Zandonai / MANON LESCAUT (des Grieux)
       
1914      
02 Piacenza Teatro Municipale LORELEY (Walter)
04 Cagliari Politeama Regina Margherita ISABEAU (Folco)
10 Alessandria Teatro Verdi FANCIULLA DEL WEST (Johnson)
       
1915      
02 Modena Teatro Municipale FRANCESCA DA RIMINI (Paolo)
04 Palermo Teatro Massimo TOSCA (Cavaradossi)
08/09 Santiago del Chile Teatro Municipal STAGIONE
10/11 Buenos Ayres Teatro Coliseo PAGLIACCI (Canio) / RIGOLETTO (Duca) / TOSCA (Cavaradossi) / CONCERTO / MADAMA BUTTERFLY (Pinkerton)
       
1917      
01 Reggio Emilia Teatro Municipale WALLY (Hagenbach)
01/02 Roma Teatro Costanzi CARMEN (Don José) / FANCIULLA DEL WEST (Johnson) / MADAMA BUTTERFLY (Pinkerton)
03 Pisa Teatro Verdi ANDREA CHÉNIER (Chénier)
04 Venezia Teatro Rossini PAGLIACCI (Canio)
11/12 Milano Teatro Carcano CARMEN (Don José) / TRAVIATA (Alfredo)
       
1918      
01/02 Milano Teatro Carcano CARMEN (Don José) / ISABEAU (Folco) / ZAZÀ (Milio)
04 Milano Teatro Carcano FANCIULLA DEL WEST (Johnson)
06/09 Milano Teatro Carcano MADAMA BUTTERFLY (Pinkerton) / ANDREA CHÉNIER (Chénier) / CARMEN (Don José) / MANON LESCAUT (des Grieux)
11 Livorno Politeama BOHÈME (Rodolfo) / CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA (Turiddu)
11/12 Milano Teatro Carcano ZAZÀ (Milio) / CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA (Turiddu)
       
1919      
01 Novara Teatro Coccia WALLY (Hagenbach)
01 Firenze Teatro Della Pergola WALLY (Hagenbach)
08 Milano Teatro Carcano TOSCA (Cavaradossi)
10 Milano Teatro Carcano TOSCA (Cavaradossi)
11/12 Malta Teatro Reale MANON LESCAUT (des Grieux) / CARMEN (Don José)
       
1920      
01 Malta Teatro Reale EDGAR di G. Puccini (Edgar) / GIOCONDA (Enzo)
04 La Spezia Politeama Duca di Genova MANON LESCAUT (des Grieux) / PAGLIACCI (Canio)
       
1921      
04 Taranto Teatro Orfeo WALLY (Hagenbach)
       
1923      
05 Roma Teatro Nazionale CARMEN (Don José)
09/10 Milano Teatro Carcano LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Edgardo) / PAGLIACCI (Canio)
12 Bergamo Teatro delle Società LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Edgardo)
       
1924      
01 Rotterdam Groote Schouwburg CARMEN (Don José)
01/02 S-Gravenhage Gebow voor Kunsten en Weteschappen CARMEN (Don José)
       
1925      
02 Bologna Teatro Verdi PAGLIACCI (Canio)
       
1926      
02 Trani Teatro Comunale BALLO IN MASCHERA (Riccardo) / FORZA DEL DESTINO (Alvaro)

Picture of Remo Andreini's label
Discography

Gramophone, Milano 1908
1456c     Traviata: Sempre libera  (with Maria Galvany)                         054209, Vic 88507, 89145, 8058
1518c     Manon: La catena  (with Riccardo Tegani)                              054228
1518½c    Manon: La catena  (with Riccardo Tegani)                              Victor 55001

Gramophone. 1919
La bohème complete with Aristide Baracchi, Ernesto Badini, Vincenzo Bettoni, 
Gemma Bosini, Adalgisa Giana, Ubaldo Ceccarelli,  Ubaldo Ceccarelli, C. Maestri,
conductor Carlo Sabajno

Black Label – Società Nazionale del Grammofono "La Voce del Padrone" 
S 5018, S 5020, S 5024, S 5026, S 5028, S 5030, S 5032 S 5034, S 5036, S 5038, 
S 5040, S 5042 {12x12in-78s}, R 5021, R 5023, R 5033 {3x10in-78s} 
Picture of Remo Andreini's album
I would like to thank Robert Schlesinger for the addition to the discography, and notes.
Source for the chronology, discography and pictures the extraordinary website of Roberto Marcocci.
Additional reference for the discography, the excellent website 78opera.com (now alas defunct).

Go Home