Giuseppe Di Bernardo

Caltagirone 1878 – Milano 1975
Born Dec. 3rd, 1878, in Caltagirone/Sicily, studied in Milan (with maestro Cesare Rossi), and made his debut 1905 in Trieste in Lucia di Lammermoor.

After a few years in the Italian and US province, his career really got along when he was starred by La Scala in the 1911-12 season in Gluck's Armida under Tullio Serafin: Parma, Barcelona, Budapest, Bologna, Catania, Trieste, and again the Scala were his important stations.

He retired in 1928, but lived until March 27th, 1975 (Milan).

On record, curiously, he sang excerpts from Isabeau/Don Carlo/Forza that he never performed on stage, his true repertoire being mostly more lyrical.

I would like to thank Robert Schlesinger for the notes.
Giuseppe Di Bernardo sings La forza del destino: Amici in vita e in morte, with Ernesto Badini
Picture of Ernesto Badini
In RA format

Giuseppe Di Bernardo sings Isabeau: Sol ultima preghiera, with Paola Koralek
Picture of Paola Koralek
In RA format

Giuseppe Di Bernardo sings Isabeau: E passerà la viva creatura
In RA format

Giuseppe Di Bernardo sings La fanciulla del West: Or son sei mesi
In RA format
I would like to thank Robert Schlesinger for the recording (Fanciulla).
Chronology

1905      
04 Trieste Politeama Rossetti LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Edgardo)
12 Pisa Teatro Rossi AMICO FRITZ (Fritz)
       
1906      
03 Siracusa Teatro Archimede BOHÈME (Rodolfo)
04 Catania Teatro Bellini BOHÈME (Rodolfo)
11 Napoli Teatro Mercadante CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA (Turiddu) / FEDORA (Loris)
12 Reggio Calabria Teatro Comunale FAUST (Faust)
       
1907      
01 Reggio Calabria Teatro Comunale CARMEN (Don José) / ADRIANA LECOUVREUR (Maurizio)
03 Taranto Teatro Paisiello PESCATORI DI PERLE (Nadir)
04 Napoli Teatro Bellini CARMEN (Don José) / TRAVIATA (Alfredo)
12 Novi Ligure Teatro Carlo Alberto FEDORA (Loris)
  Conegliano Teatro Accademia AMICO FRITZ (Fritz)
  Pesaro Teatro Rossini AMICO FRITZ (Fritz)
       
1908      
01 Pisa Teatro Rossi CONCERTO / FEDORA (Loris)
01 Ferrara Teatro Comunale MARCELLA
04 Foggia Teatro Dauno TRAVIATA (Alfredo)
05/07 Buenos Ayres Teatro Colon AMLETO (Laerte) / OTELLO (Cassio)
       
1909      
01 Pesaro Teatro Rossini ADRIANA LECOUVREUR (Maurizio) / AMICO FRITZ (Fritz)
02 Piacenza Teatro Municipale FEDORA (Loris)
02 Como Teatro Sociale MADAMIGELLA DI BELLE ISLE di S.Samara
03 Pesaro Teatro Rossini PARTITA D'ONORE Di V.Raffaelli
08/09 New York Manatthan Opera House RIGOLETTO (Duca) / TRAVIATA (Alfredo)
12 Como Teatro Sociale DANNAZIONE DI FAUST (Faust)
       
1910      
03 Bologna Teatro Del Corso DANNAZIONE DI FAUST (Faust)
03 Lugano Teatro Apollo BOHÈME (Rodolfo)
06 Milano Conservatorio CONCERTO
09 Caracas Teatro Municipal TRAVIATA (Alfredo) / CARMEN (Don José) / FEDORA (Loris) / GIOCONDA (Enzo) / LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Edgardo) / RIGOLETTO (Duca) / TOSCA (Cavaradossi)
10 San Juan de Puerto Rico Teatro Colon CARMEN (Don José) / RIGOLETTO (Duca) / TRAVIATA (Alfredo) / FEDORA (Loris) / LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Edgardo) / GIOCONDA (Enzo)
       
1911      
03 Padova Teatro Verdi DANNAZIONE DI FAUST (Faust) / MADAMA BUTTERFLY (Pinkerton) / TRAVIATA (Alfredo)
05 Reggio Emilia Politeama Ariosto TOSCA (Cavaradossi)
09 Chioggia Teatro Garibaldi BOHÈME (Rodolfo)
12 Milano Teatro La Scala ARMIDA di C.W.Gluck (Rinaldo)
       
1912      
03 Carrara Politeama Verdi BOHÈME (Rodolfo)
03 Verona Teatro Filarmonico DANNAZIONE DI FAUST (Faust)
  Cesena Teatro Comunale FANCIULLA DEL WEST (Johnson)
       
1913      
01 Cremona Politeama Verdi I PROMESSI SPOSI / TRAVIATA (Alfredo)
01 Pistoia Teatro Manzoni MADAMA BUTTERFLY (Pinkerton)
03/04 Barcellona Teatro Liceo BOHÈME (Rodolfo) / TRAVIATA (Alfredo) / MADAMA BUTTERFLY (Pinkerton)
09 Milano Teatro Dei Filodrammatici STAGIONE
10 Parma Teatro Regio FALSTAFF (Fenton)
10 Milano Teatro La Scala FALSTAFF (Fenton)
  Verona Teatro Ristori GIOCONDA (Enzo)
       
1914      
01 Bologna Teatro Comunale ELISIR DI VITA di A.Lozzi (Balsamo)
01/03 Palermo Teatro Biondo GIOCONDA (Enzo) / GUARANY (Pery) / MADAMA BUTTERFLY (Pinkerton) / TRAVIATA (Alfredo) / CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA (Turiddu) / MILDA di P.Allen (Wolff)
04 Trieste Teatro Verdi MADAMA BUTTERFLY (Pinkerton)
04 Budapest Neopera BOHÈME (Rodolfo) / TOSCA (Cavaradossi) / MADAMA BUTTERFLY (Pinkerton) / RIGOLETTO (Duca)
12 Bari Teatro Piccinni MADAMA BUTTERFLY (Pinkerton)
       
1915      
01 Bari Teatro Piccinni ANDREA CHÉNIER (Chénier)  / MADAMA BUTTERFLY (Pinkerton)                                                                                
01 Parma Politeama Reinach TOSCA (Cavaradossi) / TRAVIATA (Alfredo)
       
1919      
03/04 Catania Teatro Bellini TRAVIATA (Alfredo) / TOSCA (Cavaradossi)
05 Caltagirone Teatro Garibaldi CONCERTO
09 Jesi Teatro Pergolesi BOHÈME (Rodolfo) / MADAMA BUTTERFLY (Pinkerton)
12 Trieste Teatro Verdi DANNAZIONE DI FAUST (Faust) / LODOLETTA (Flammen) / WALLY (Hagenbach)
       
1920      
01 Trieste Teatro Verdi FALSTAFF (Fenton)
04 Genova Politeama Genovese MEFISTOFELE (Faust)
08 Livorno Teatro Avvalorati GIOCONDA (Enzo)
09 Jesi Teatro Pergolesi GIOCONDA (Enzo)
       
1921      
03 Napoli Teatro San Carlo FRANCESCA DA RIMINI (Francesca) / MADAMA BUTTERFLY (Pinkerton)
       
1922      
04 Siracusa Teatro Comunale TRAVIATA (Alfredo)
       
1926      
03 Padova Teatro Verdi BORIS GODUNOV (Dimitri) / IRIS (Osaka)
       
1927      
  Padova Teatro Verdi CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA (Turiddu)
       
1928      
  Vicenza Teatro Eretenio ROLLA di G.Poloni

Discography

GRAMOPHONE RECORD  	   	 
052345  CARMEN: Il fior 	  	 
052346  TOSCA: Recondita armonia 	  	 
052348  AIDA: Celeste Aida 	  	 
054376  GIOCONDA: Laggiù nelle nebbie remote with Frascani Ninì          DB 671
054377  FORZA DEL DESTINO: Amici in vita e in morte with Badini Ernesto  S 3306
054378  FORZA DEL DESTINO: Amici in vita e in morte with Badini Ernesto  UNP
054448  LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR: Chi mi frena                                UNP
        with Battistini Mattia/Bettoni Vincenzo/Sainesco Calliope 	
  	  	  	 
PATHÉ RECORD 	  	 
86323   ISABEAU: Allor che il sol  with Pacini Adolfo                    10023
86325   ISABEAU: E passerà la viva creatura                              10023
86239   ISABEAU: Sol ultima preghiera with Koralek Paola                 12571
86330   FANCIULLA DEL WEST: Romanza di Johnson A.IIo                     12571
86349   DON CARLO: Scena e terzetto with Pacini Adolfo/Magliulo Elvira   12531
86350   LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR: Sestetto                                    12540
        with Sala Giuseppe/Pacini Adolfo/Bardi Giovanni/Baldassarre 
        Tedeschi Giuseppina/Lopez Nunes Eugenia 	
        ISABEAU: I tuoi occhi with Koralek Paola                         12525
Source for the discography and chronology the extraordinary website of Roberto Marcocci.

Go Home