Tamagno's repertory

Picture of Francesco Tamagno
I wish to thank Thomas Silverbörg for the picture.

MIGUEL ANGELO
     Enrico (Enrico)
          Rio de Janeiro, Teatro Pedro II, 1 XI 1878

VINCENZO BELLINI
     Capuleti ed i Montecchi, I (Tebaldo)
          Rovigo, Teatro Sociale, 30 X 1874

HECTOR BERLIOZ
     Damnation de Faust, La (Faust)
          Monte Carlo, Salle Garnier, 7 III 1903

GEORGES BIZET
     Carmen (Don José)
          Monte Carlo, Salle Garnier, 26 II 1898

ARRIGO BOITO
     Mefistofele (Faust)
          Buenos Aires, Teatro Colón, 21 VII 1881
          
FRANCESCO CORTESI
     Colpa del cuore, La (Gaspero)
          Torino, Teatro Regio, 27 II 1872

ISIDOR DE LARA 
     Amy Robsart (Leicester)
          Monte Carlo, Salle Garnier, 30 III 1897
     Messaline (Hélion)
          Monte Carlo, Salle Garnier, 21 III 1899

GAETANO DONIZETTI 
     Favorita, La (Fernando) 
          Montevideo, Teatro Solis, 26 VIII 1884
     Lucia di Lammermoor (Edgardo)
          Venezia, Teatro La Fenice, 4 IV 1875
     Lucrezia Borgia (Gennaro)
          Barcelona, Teatro del Liceo, 19 I 1876
     Poliuto (Nearco) 
          Torino, Teatro Regio, .. II 1873
     Poliuto (Poliuto)
          Palermo, Teatro Bellini, 24 II 1874
          
ALBERTO FRANCHETTI
     Asrael (Lidoria)
          Firenze, Teatro Pagliano, 2 IV 1889

FRIEDRICH VON FLOTOW
     Martha (Lionel)
          Barcelona, Teatro del Liceo, 13 V 1876

UMBERTO GIORDANO 
     Andrea Chénier (Chénier)
          Sankt Peterburg, Conservatory, 18 I 1898

ANDREA GNAGA
     Gualtiero Swarten (Swarten)
          Roma, Teatro Costanzi, 15 XI 1892

ANTONIO CARLOS GOMES 
     Fosca (Paolo)
          Milano, Teatro alla Scala, 7 II 1878
     Guarany, Il (Ruy Bento)       
          Torino, Teatro Regio, 28 XII 1872
     Guarany, Il (Pery)
          Venezia, Teatro La Fenice, 26 XII 1874
     
     Maria Tudor (Fabiano)
          Milano, Teatro alla Scala, 2 III 1879

JACQUES FROMENTAL HALEVY 
     Juive, La (Éléazar)
          Buenos Aires, Teatro Colón, 1 VIII 1882
          
RUGGERO LEONCAVALLO 
     Medici, I (Giuliano)
          Milano, Teatro dal Verme, 9 XI 1893
          
GIUSEPPE LIBANI 
     Conte verde, Il (Amedeo VI)
          Carpi, Teatro Comunale 19 VIII 1875

PIETRO MARCHETTI
     Ruy Blas (Pedro)
          Torino, Teatro Regio, 16 III 1873 
     Ruy Blas (Ruy Blas)
          Barcelona, Teatro del Liceo, 29 I 1876

PIETRO MASCAGNI 
     Cavalleria rusticana (Turiddu)
          New York City, Metropolitan Opera, 4 I 1895
          
JULES MASSENET 
     Hérodiade  (Jean)
          Monte Carlo, Salle Garnier, 26 II 1903
     Roi de Lahore, Le (Alim)
          Milano, Teatro alla Scala, 6 II 1879
          
GIACOMO MEYERBEER 
     Africana, L' (Vasco)
          Barcellona, Teatro del Liceo, 21 X 1875
     Profeta, Il (Giovanni)
          Buenos Aires, Teatro Colón, 23 VI 1878
     Roberto il diavolo (Roberto)
          Rovigo, Teatro Sociale, 14 X 1874
     Ugonotti, Gli (Raoul)
          Barcellona, Teatro del Liceo, 21 XII 1876
     
GIOVANNI PACINI 
     Saffo (Faone)
          Barcellona, Teatro del Liceo, 13 XI 1875

AMILCARE PONCHIELLI 
     Figluol prodigo, Il (Azaele)
          Milano, Teatro alla Scala, 26 XII 1880
     Gioconda, La (Enzo)
          Buenos Aires, Teatro Colón, 28 VI 1884
     Marion de Lorme (Didier)
          Milano, Teatro alla Scala, 17 III 1885

GIACOMO PUCCINI 
     Edgar (Edgar)
          Madrid, Teatro Real, 29 III 1892

GIOACCHINO ROSSINI 
     Guillaume Tell (Arnold)
          Rio de Janeiro, Teatro Pedro II, 28 X 1881
          
CAMILLE SAINT-SAËNS 
     Samson et Dalila (Samson)
          New York City, Metropolitan Opera, 8 II 1895
          
FRANCESCO SCHIRA
     Selvaggia (Lamberto)
          Venezia, Teatro La Fenice, 20 II 1875

GIUSEPPE VERDI 
     Aida (Radames)
          Barcelona, Teatro del Liceo, 25 II 1877
     Ballo in maschera, Un (Riccardo)
          Palermo, Teatro Bellini, 20 I 1874
     Don Carlo (Don Carlo)
          Barcelona, Teatro del Liceo, 14 X 1876
     Ernani (Ernani)
          Barcelona, Teatro del Liceo, 21 XII 1875
     Forza del destino, La (Don Alvaro)
          Ferrara, Teatro Comunale, 30 V 1874
     Otello (Otello)
          Milano, Teatro alla Scala, 5 II 1887
     Rigoletto (Il duca di Mantova) 
          Buenos Aires, Teatro Colón, 16 V 1878
     Simon Boccanegra (Gabriele Adorno)
          Milano, Teatro alla Scala, 24 III 1881
     Traviata, La (Alfredo) 
          Barcelona, Teatro del Liceo, 16 IV 1876
     Trovatore, Il (Manrico)
          Barcelona, Teatro del Liceo, 14 XII 1876
          
CARL MARIA VON WEBER
     Freischütz, Der  (Max)
          Venezia, Teatro La Fenice, 17 III 1875

.       
Repertory in chronological order

1872 1. La colpa del cuore di Cortesi 2. Il guarany di Gomes (Ruy Bento) 1873 3. Poliuto di Donizetti (Nearco) 4. Ruy Blas di Marchetti (Pedro) 1874 5. Un ballo in maschera di Verdi 6. Poliuto di Donizetti (Poliuto) 7. Stabat mater di Rossini 8. La forza del destino di Verdi 9. Roberto il diavolo di Meyerbeer 10. I Capuleti ed i Montecchi di Bellini 11. Il Guarany di Gomes (Pery) 1875 12. Selvaggia di Schira 13. Il franco cacciatore di Weber 14. Lucia di Lammermoor di Donizetti 15. Il conte verde di Libani 16. L'africana di Meyerbeer 17. Saffo di Pacini 18. Ernani di Verdi 1876 19. Lucrezia Borgia di Donizetti 20. Ruy Blas di Marchetti (Ruy Blas) 21. La traviata di Verdi 22. Martha di Flothow 23. Don Carlos di Verdi 24. Il trovatore di Verdi 25. Gli ugonotti di Meyerbeer 1877 26. Aida di Verdi 27. Messa da requiem di Verdi 28. Messa da requiem di Bozzelli 1878 29. Fosca di Gomes 30. Rigoletto di Verdi 31. Il profeta di Meyerbeer 32. Enrico di Angelo 1879 33. Il re di Lahore di Massenet 34. Maria Tudor di Gomes 1880 35. Il figliuol prodigo di Ponchielli 1881 36. Simon Boccanegra di Verdi 37. Mefistofele di Boito 38. Guglielmo Tell di Rossini 1882 39. L'ebrea di Halevy 1884 40. La Gioconda di Ponchielli 41. La favorita di Donizetti 1885 42. Marion Delorme di Ponchielli 1887 43. Otello di Verdi 1889 44. Asrael di Franchetti 1892 45. Gualtiero Swarten di Gnaga 1895 46. Cavalleria rusticana di Mascagni 47. Samson et Dalila di Saint-Saëns 1897 48. Amy Robsart di De Lara 1898 49. Andrea Chénier di Giordano 50. Carmen di Bizet 1899 51. Messaline di De Lara 1903 52. Hérodiade di Massenet 53. La damnation de Faust di Berlioz

Taken from the chronology by Tom Kaufman in the new book on Tamagno.

Go Home